Privacy Statement

Introduction


Welcome to our privacy statement. 


1.  Important information about this website and who we are


This website, www.environmentalscience.bayer.co.uk, (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer CropScience Limited (hereinafter “us” or “we”). We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For further information about us, please refer to our Imprint.


This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


2.  How to contact us


If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about this privacy statement you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Bayer PLC. To do so, please use the following contact details and state that your inquiry relates to Bayer CropScience Limited:


By post:

 

Data Protection Officer
Legal and Compliance Department
Bayer plc
400 South Oak Way
Green Park
READING
Berkshire
RG2 6AD

By e-mail:

 

dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com


3.  What this privacy statement does not cover


This privacy statement only deals with how we will use personal data. The terms of use for our Website are available here and they govern your use of the Website.


This privacy statement will also not cover websites provided by partner networks, advertisers or our affiliates. From time to time our Website may contain links to and from such websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that our privacy statement will not apply. These websites will have their own privacy statements which will govern how they use your personal data. You should check these to make sure you are happy with how they will handle your personal data. 


We do not accept any responsibility or liability for privacy statements of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. 


4.  Website privacy statement


In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. 


4.1  Personal data we collect when you visit the Website


When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used: 

  • IP address
  • date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

4.2  How we will use personal data collected on the Website

 

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Website 
  • for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes regarding the Website
  • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure

4.3  Setting of Cookies


(a) What are cookies? 


This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website. 


(b) What cookies do we use? 


We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The tables at the bottom of this page contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use.

 

(c) Subject to your consent 

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

 

(d) How to prevent the setting of cookies 

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

 

(e) Website Analysis

On our Website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US. 

You may revoke your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the consent table of this page, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie. Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

 

(f) Functional cookies

 

The cookies we use are set out below.

 

Name Length Length, longer What does it do?
ASP.NET_SessionId


 

Session Until the browser is closed That is a cookie that ASP.NET uses to store a unique identifier for your session. 
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE




3650 days 9 years, 11 months, 28 days Sitecore Analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyse your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit. 
__RequestVerificationToken 


 
 
Session
Until the browser is closed 
Prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) using ASP.NET MVC’s AntiForgeryToken() helper
bayer-cookie-consent--google-analytics 



179 days 
179 days 
This cookie tells the site if it is allowed to use Google Analytics tracking. If consent is not given GA cookies will be suppressed 
bayer-cookie-consent--sitecore-analytics 



179 days 
179 days 
This cookie tells the site if it is allowed to use Sitecore Analytics tracking. If consent is not given the Sitecore Analytics cookies will be suppressed 

 

(g) Optional cookies

 

The cookies we use are set out below.

 

Name Length Length, longer What does it do?
_ga

 


730 days 2 years Google Analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyse your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit.
_gat 



1 day 
1 day 
Google Tag manager. This cookie is used to inject the Google Analytics tracking scripts to the website
_gid 
 
 
1 days 
1 days 
Google Analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyse your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit.

  

4.4  External services or content on our Website 

We include third-party services and/or content on our Website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons. 

The respective provider of the services or content may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our Website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data. 

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your data in this context: 

YouTube videos

4.5  Legal basis for processing your data on the Website

Unless otherwise indicated, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

5.  How we handle data collected through contact forms

This is information about you, which you give to us directly by:

  • Filling in contact forms on our Website or at events
  • Registering to use forums on our Website
  • Reporting an issue with our Website

We will always make it clear where fields are mandatory or not mandatory before you submit your data to us. Mandatory fields are required for us to be able to properly respond to your enquiry. 

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request and the processing is necessary for us to be able to do this (so the legal basis would be Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation). 

Once we are sure that we have addressed your request and there are no further interactions with you, we will keep the data we collected for 5 years. 

6.  How we handle data collected for our newsletter, product and service updates

You can subscribe to our newsletter, to receive updates about our products and/or services relevant to you on our Website or on equivalent paper forms which we have at events. Once you have subscribed to receiving updates, you can manage and update your preferences at any time on our preference page. 

6.1  Email newsletters, product and service updates

We will use the email address you provide for sending you the correspondence which you have indicated you want to receive from us. The processing of your email address for sending you email communications is based on your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation).

Your information will be kept for as long as you are subscribed and for a period of 5 years thereafter as an inactive contact to ensure we do not send you information you do not want.

6.2  If you no longer want newsletters, product and event updates

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter, updates about our products and/or services relevant to you, and/or to be kept up to date about events at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing using the link in all our marketing emails or sending an email to turfsolutions@bayer.com for Turf related emails, or pestsolutions@bayer.com for Pest related emails.

You can also email the Data Protection Officer dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com, or tell us when we call you. 

7.  Data we use for market research (including creating profiles based on information we hold about you)

Where we have collected data directly from you for the purpose of one or more of the following activities:

  • Subscription to newsletter, product, service and/or event updates
  • To fulfill an order for a product or service from you

We will use your contact details for performing market research in order to pursue our legitimate interest to improve how we communicate with our customers about, and to continuously improve, the products / services / information which we offer (the legal basis for processing is Art 6(1)(f)). 

We will only contact you if we believe that the area we are researching would be of relevance or interest to you on the basis of other information we hold about you which we use to create profiles in our customer records management systems. For example, if you indicate which crops you are interested in receiving product/service updates about, and have previously provided feedback on the topic, we would consider you for market research relating to those crops.

If you do not want to be contacted for market research purposes (including if you do not want us to use your information to create a profile for market research purposes), please let us know. You can do this either when we contact you, by email to the Data Protection Officer dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com, or at any time to turfsolutions@bayer.com for Turf, or pestsolutions@bayer.com for Pest related market research.

8.  How we handle data we collect when you buy our products and/or services

We will use the personal data you provide to us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. 

If we have a contract with you, we will keep your information for the duration of the contract plus 6 years.

9.  How we handle data in our Turf XPert App

9.1  “Identifier” function and contacting us

We will only use any personal data collected through the use of the App and the “Identifier” function in the ways set out below. Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for handling your personal data is that it is necessary to make the functionalities of the app available to you and respond to your enquiries (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

If you use the “Identifier” function, the app will need to access and use the camera in your device to take photos of the pest or weed you wish to identify. When you submit the request, we receive the photograph(s) and your email address and will use this information to respond to you with our analysis.

If you contact us, for example to provide feedback, we will receive the information which you provide, which could include your first name, last name, company name, country, email address and your message. We will use this information to respond to your request.  

9.2  Redirecting non-UK and Ireland enquiries

If you have asked us a question which relates to a non-UK pest, weed, or Bayer product, or you indicate you are based in a country other than UK or Ireland, we will pass your query to Bayer colleagues who support in that area in order to be able to respond to your question. 

9.3  Weather function

In order for our app to function properly, we need to access and use your location data for the weather forecast function to be able to show you the forecast for your actual location. However, we only collect obfuscated geolocations from you, meaning that before your geolocation is sent to us, the last digits of your exact location are deleted. We send weather forecast information applicable to the whole obfuscated area you are located in. Your device then uses your exact location to pick out the forecast applicable to your exact location.

9.4  Map my area function

In order for this functionality to be made available, the app will need to access your location if you use “Walk My Area”. 

We include maps of Google Maps in our app. When you view these videos, communication data are exchanged between you and maps of Google Maps for technical reasons. 

Google Maps may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our app is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statement of Google Maps

10.  How we handle data in our Pest XPert App

10.1  Contact forms and “Identifier” function

Bayer CropScience Limited is the data controller and will only use any personal data collected through the use of the App and the “Identifier” function in the ways set out below. Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for handling your personal data is that it is necessary to make the functionalities of the app available to you and respond to your enquiries (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

If you use the “Identifier” function, the app will need to access and use the camera in your device to take a photo of the pest you wish to identify. When you submit the request, we receive the photograph and your email address and will use this information to respond to you with our analysis.

If you use the “Feedback” or “Contact Us” forms, we will receive the information which you provide, which includes your first name, last name, company name, country, email address and your message. We will use this information to respond to your request.  

If you have asked us a question which relates to a non-UK pest or Bayer product, or you indicate you are based in a country other than UK or Ireland, we will pass your query to Bayer colleagues who support in that area in order to be able to respond to your question. 

10.2  YouTube content 

We include YouTube videos on our App. When you view these videos, communication data are exchanged between you and YouTube for technical reasons. 

YouTube may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our app is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statement of YouTube.

11.  Personal data we receive from third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as follows:

  • We use data brokers or aggregators based inside the European Union to provide us information about the agricultural landscape in the UK and Ireland (for example, types of crops grown in which regions and the acreage)
  • We use information from publicly available sources such as Companies House and data compiled by credit reference agencies
  • We receive information from market research institutions

The personal data we receive from these sources may include:

  • Identity Data such as name, surname, username or similar identifier, title (and thereby potentially marital status and gender) and date of birth
  • Contact Data such as a postal address, E-mail address and telephone numbers
  • Survey responses
  • Credit worthiness information, but only if we also have a contract with you for the provision of goods or services

The information which we receive from third parties will be used:

  • to ensure that we are contracting with the right customers
  • to ensure that we are contracting with customers who are able to pay for the products / services ordered
  • to better understand the market we operate in
  • We retain data received through such sources for a period of 5 years. 

12.  When we might share your personal data 

Where your data is transferred to third parties for processing (including within the Bayer group of companies) we have carefully selected those data processors and regularly monitor them. Based on data processor agreements we enter into with such parties, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

a) Within the Bayer Group

Bayer is a global organisation so some of our IT and software systems (including servers) are shared with, or provided by, other members of our group of companies. In order for us to be able to store and process your data in line with this privacy statement we may share your personal data with any member of our group of companies. They will only process that data in line with our instructions and in accordance with a data processing agreement we have entered into with them.

b) With selected third parties

  • We may share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors where this is necessary to perform a contract with you
  • Our marketing agencies who handle sending out newsletters, marketing emails and event invites on our behalf where you have signed up to receiving such mailings
  • Market research institutions to carry out market research and survey on our behalf
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you
  • If we sell any or all of our business or assets (including due to any corporate restructuring), where personal data held by us about our customers is transferred with that business or asset

c) For legal reasons

  • We will disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to:
  • comply with any legal obligation which is imposed on us
  • enforce or apply our terms of use for the Website or any other agreements which we have with you
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Bayer CropScience Limited, our customers and others
  • protect against fraud

13.  Processing of personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

In some cases it will be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, where data protection laws may differ to the jurisdiction you live in. This need may arise, for example, if those individuals or third parties involved in processing payment details, fulfilling orders or providing support services are not based in the EEA. In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners, or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us.

14.  Data security and the internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use technical and organisational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

15.  Information regarding your rights under data protection legislation

The following rights are in general available to you, and can be exercised by you, in accordance with applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right information about your personal data stored by us
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data 
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling, unless we can show that we have compelling, warranted reasons superseding your
  • interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Right to data portability (so you can transfer your personal data easily to another data controller) 
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority (for the UK the data protection authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/) 
  • You may at any time withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the future. If you just want to update your email preferences, please go to our preference page

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can send us a letter or an email to the Data Protection Officer using the contact information in the “How to contacts us” section. 

16.  Amendments to the privacy statement

We may update our privacy statement from time to time. Updates of our privacy statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. 

Last updated: 05.06.2018